Articles Posted in Talent
[…] Posted in:
Published on:
Updated:
Published on:

Thanks to Christian Liipfert for this strong warning in favor of good training, good supervision, good information governance, and good ethical compliance.

“In late 2010, Lauren Stevens, formerly an Associate General Counsel with GlaxoSmithKline, was indicted in Federal Court in connection with correspondence she had written to the Food & Drug Administration concerning off-label use of one of GSK’s drugs.

The in-house senior lawyer was also charged with violating 18 USC §1519, part of Sarbanes-Oxley. It says “whoever knowingly … destroys, … conceals, …or makes a false entry in any … document … with the intent to … influence the …proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or … in relation to or in contemplation of any such matter …, shall be … imprisoned not more than 20 years ….”

Posted in:
Published on:
Updated:
Published on:

Having just written about Salary.com’s data online (See my post of Jan. 13, 2011: base salary for Associate General Counsel at $199,361.). I poked around on the Robert Half Salary Calculator.